WAEC 2026 Geography OBJ & Essay Questions and Answers – May/June

PART A: OBJECTIVE QUESTIONS (OBJ)

Choose the correct answer from the optionWAEC 2026 Geography OBJ & Essay Questions and Answers – May/Junes A–D.

  1. The line that divides the earth into two equal halves is the
    A. Tropic of Cancer
    B. Equator
    C. Greenwich Meridian
    D. Arctic Circle

Answer: B

  1. Which of the following instruments is used to measure rainfall?
    A. Hygrometer
    B. Thermometer
    C. Rain gauge
    D. Barometer

Answer: C

  1. Weathering caused by temperature changes is called
    A. Chemical weathering
    B. Biological weathering
    C. Mechanical weathering
    D. Solution weathering

Answer: C

  1. The largest desert in Africa is the
    A. Namib Desert
    B. Sahara Desert
    C. Kalahari Desert
    D. Atacama Desert

Answer: B

  1. A plateau is defined as
    A. A flat land at high elevation
    B. A valley between mountains
    C. A lowland area near rivers
    D. A coastal plain

Answer: A

  1. The main occupation of people living in the savanna region of Nigeria is
    A. Fishing
    B. Lumbering
    C. Farming
    D. Mining

Answer: C

  1. The process by which water changes from liquid to vapour is
    A. Condensation
    B. Evaporation
    C. Precipitation
    D. Transpiration

Answer: B

  1. Which of the following is a non-renewable resource?
    A. Solar energy
    B. Wind energy
    C. Coal
    D. Hydropower

Answer: C

  1. Which river is the longest in Africa?
    A. Niger
    B. Nile
    C. Congo
    D. Zambezi

Answer: B

  1. Population density refers to
    A. Total population of a country
    B. Number of people per unit area
    C. Birth rate of a region
    D. Death rate of a region

Answer: B

PART B: THEORY / ESSAY QUESTIONS

Question 1

(a) Define weathering.
(b) Explain three types of weathering.
(c) State two effects of weathering on human activities.

Answer

(a) Weathering is the breaking down of rocks into smaller particles at or near the earth’s surface without movement.

(b) Types of weathering:

  1. Physical weathering – breakdown of rocks due to temperature changes, pressure, or frost.

  2. Chemical weathering – decomposition of rocks due to chemical reactions with water or oxygen.

  3. Biological weathering – breakdown of rocks by plants, animals, and microorganisms.

(c) Effects of weathering

  • Formation of soil for agriculture

  • Supply of mineral resources

  • Weakening of buildings and roads

Question 2

(a) What is climate?
(b) Explain four factors affecting climate.

Answer

Climate is the average weather condition of a place over a long period of time.

Factors affecting climate include:

  1. Latitude – places near the equator are hotter.

  2. Altitude – temperature decreases with height.

  3. Distance from the sea – coastal areas have moderate climate.

  4. Ocean currents – warm currents increase temperature while cold currents reduce it.

Question 3

(a) Draw a sketch map of Nigeria.
(b) On the map locate:

  • River Niger

  • River Benue

  • Lagos

  • Kano

(c) State three reasons for high population density in Lagos.

Answer

Reasons include:

  1. Availability of employment opportunities

  2. Presence of industries and commercial activities

  3. Good transport and port facilities

  4. Availability of social amenities

High population density often leads to housing shortage, unemployment, and traffic congestion.

Question 4

(a) Define agriculture.
(b) Mention five problems facing agriculture in Nigeria.

Answer

Agriculture is the cultivation of crops and rearing of animals for food and raw materials.

Problems include:

  1. Poor farming tools

  2. Lack of capital

  3. Poor transportation

  4. Pest and disease attacks

  5. Irregular rainfall

Question 5

(a) What is industry?
(b) Explain four factors influencing the location of industries.

Answer

Industry refers to activities involved in the processing of raw materials into finished or semi-finished goods.

Factors influencing location:

  1. Availability of raw materials

  2. Availability of labour

  3. Transportation facilities

  4. Market for finished products

Tip for WAEC Geography candidates:
Focus on map reading, climate, population, agriculture, transportation, and Nigerian regional geography, as these commonly appear in the exam.

Click Here To Join Vip Group And Get Question And Answer

Leave a Reply